Kindle Edition. "[R]eversible error cannot be predicated upon the overruling of an objection to a question which is not answered." Shea's murder, Graham offered to pay a neighbor $5,000 to kill Shea, stating she "wanted the little bitch dead[. also stated that she would rather not sit on a death-penalty case, that she had a sister who had been murdered, that she had been the victim of a crime, and that she had heard about the case. App. Section 13A-5-40(a)(7) provides that a capital murder is committed when the "murder [is] done for a pecuniary or other valuable consideration or pursuant to a contract or for hire." 1988). P. As stated above, "violent acts indicating the relationship between the victim of a violent crime and the defendant prior to the commission of the offense are relevant to show defendant's hostility toward the victim, malice, intent, and a settled purpose to harm the victim."